About Us  |  Community  |  Blog
A State by State Accounting Guide
  • Find a Program
capella accounting programs
 
CPA Exam Study Guide

Oregon Accountant and CPA Salaries

Accounts in Oregon earn a range of salaries depending on their geographic location in the state, job specialty, and whether or not they hold a CPA license.  The Bureau of Labor Statistics has provided salary information for accountants in the state showing that those in Corvallis averaged $57,580 in 2012, while those in Salem brought home $62,480.

Tax preparers in Oregon earned an average salary of $42,040, while some earned as much as accountants.  Bend-based tax preparers in the top 10th percentile made an average of $101,150 a year in 2012.

Robert Half, Inc provided information on high-level accounting salaries in Portland, Oregon for 2013.  CFOs in Portland earned as much as $260,075.  Forensic accountants made as much as $109,180, while internal auditors for midsized corporations averaged $99,138.  Controllers for small firms in the Portland area averaged $103,644 in 2013. 

Accounting Salaries in Oregon

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Bend OR27029.426120027.9234.3144.23580807137092000
Corvallis OR27027.685758026.1133.1842.02543106901087400
Eugene-Springfield OR89030.896425028.5035.6946.67592807424097070
Medford OR40026.775569026.2031.5638.67544906565080430
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro OR-WA793031.156478028.9536.5945.10602107610093820
Salem OR116030.046248026.9934.0542.94561407083089320
Coastal Oregon nonmetropolitan area27025.555315024.8429.8835.09516706214072990
Southern Oregon and Linn County nonmetropolitan area31029.416117026.9233.8943.26560007048089970
North Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area31026.455502025.4730.0836.58529806256076080
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area24025.755356023.9130.8839.57497406424082300

Tax Preparer Salaries in Oregon

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Bend OREstimate not released21.024373016.9720.5648.633530042760101150
Eugene-Springfield OR11019.814120017.6722.2527.93367504629058090
Medford OR6017.863715016.7018.2529.51347403796061390
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro OR-WA46019.564068018.0025.2028.87374405241060050
Salem OR5020.464256019.9322.5027.36414604680056920
Coastal Oregon nonmetropolitan area5020.594283018.7722.0725.41390304590052860
Southern Oregon and Linn County nonmetropolitan area8019.864131017.5922.7130.78365904725064020
North Central Oregon nonmetropolitan areaEstimate not released19.684094019.5623.3126.17406904849054440
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan areaEstimate not released19.654087020.8122.4023.34432904658048540

Salary and employment data compiled by the United States Department of Labor's Bureau of Labor Statistics in May of 2013. Figures represent accumulated data for all areas of specialty within the field of accounting and auditing.





Home  |  Resources  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy