About Us  |  Community  |  Blog
A State by State Accounting Guide
  • Find a Program
 
uop accounting programs

Wisconsin Accountant and CPA Salaries

The annual salary of accountants in Wisconsin was $65,950 in 2012 based on information provided by the U.S. Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics.  Accountants located in Fond du Lac whose earnings were in the top ten percent of salary earners in their field made $109,000 a year on average.  Tax preparers averaged $43,280 in Wisconsin, while accountants in the top salary bracket in the Milwaukee/Waukesha/West Allis area made an average salary of over $104,560 a year. 

Accountants with CPA licenses command higher salaries.  According to data from the Robert Half Salary Guide, CFOs in Milwaukee, who are most often licensed CPAs, earned up to $247,795 a year in 2013.  Forensic accountants in Madison made up to $101,760, while financial controllers for small firms earned an average of $96,600.  Green Bay based internal auditors serving large corporations earned up to $114,396 a year.

Accounting Salaries in Wisconsin

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Appleton WI62030.536351027.5236.5750.735724076060105510
Duluth MN-WI66027.665753026.6932.8137.11555206824077180
Eau Claire WI42028.926016026.5534.4542.51552207165088430
Fond du Lac WI19028.835997024.6330.4952.405123063410109000
Green Bay WI125029.276089027.4334.5244.91570507180093410
Janesville WI30031.226493027.8637.3945.25579407777094110
La Crosse WI-MN51030.046248025.8033.2945.20536606923094020
Lake County-Kenosha County IL-WI Metropolitan Division337035.187316031.6242.6257.286577088660119130
Madison WI296032.196696029.0835.9144.61604907470092790
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis WI661034.667210029.8738.8253.556213080750111390
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington MN-WI1801032.096674029.4336.4045.41612207571094450
Oshkosh-Neenah WI51029.336100026.9934.3443.30561307143090050
Racine WI37033.146894030.136.9847.02626007692097810
Sheboygan WI31030.006239027.8633.5942.79579506986089000
Wausau WI48031.126474025.1332.1345.25522706683094120
Eastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area69027.425703026.1332.8741.18543506837085660
West Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area86028.305887026.2436.1742.46545807522088320
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area60026.675548025.3831.9539.37527906645081900
Southwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area25026.765565025.1931.9138.89524006636080900
Northern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area32027.205658024.3729.2037.00507006074076950

Tax Preparer Salaries in Wisconsin

Area name Employment Hourly mean wage Annual mean wage Hourly median wage Hourly 75th percentile wage Hourly 90th percentile wage Annual median wage Annual 75th percentile wage Annual 90th percentile wage
Appleton WI5016.773488016.6718.1621.54346803777044810
Duluth MN-WI4015.473217016.9220.4322.07352004249045900
Eau Claire WI4011.862466011.0413.9817.45229602908036300
Green Bay WI7018.193783016.3318.5023.55339703849048980
Janesville WI6016.963527016.1817.6218.48336603664038440
La Crosse WI-MN4017.493637015.0121.8329.07312104541060460
Lake County-Kenosha County IL-WI Metropolitan Division9024.635123021.4536.0142.59446207490088590
Madison WI18025.865380021.8632.1743.38454706692090230
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis WI28026.345479020.5331.0150.274270064500104560
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington MN-WI99020.494261019.3525.1429.78402505229061930
Eastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area3019.163985019.5821.8223.38407204539048620
West Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area4015.783281014.3419.4423.10298204043048040
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area7016.553443013.2518.4831.67275603843065880
Northern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area4011.382366010.7113.1516.62222702734034570

Salary and employment data compiled by the United States Department of Labor's Bureau of Labor Statistics in May of 2013. Figures represent accumulated data for all areas of specialty within the field of accounting and auditing.
Home  |  Resources  |  About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy